Alumni

Sopranos

Tamara Acosta (Juliette, Un giorno di regno ’94; Second Lady, The Magic Flute, ’94)

Emily Albrink (Laurie, The Tender Land, ‘07)

Christine Arand (Laurie, The Tender Land, ’95)

Suzanne Balaes (Mariane, Tartuffe, ’96)

Courtenay Budd (Papagena, The Magic Flute, ’94)

Amy Burton (Papagena, The Magic Flute, ’82)

Theresa Cincione (Norina, Don Pasquale, ’91; The Plaintiff, Trial by Jury, ’92; Mary Stone, The Devil and Daniel Webster, 92)

Catherine Cangiano (Giannetta, The Elixir of Love, ’95)

Kirsten Chambers (Eurydice, Orpheus in the Underworld, ’08; Nedda, Pagliacci, ’08)

Karen Frankenstein (Pernille, Maskarade, ’99; Blonde, The Abduction from the Seraglio, ’99; Zan, Regina, ’00; Norina, Don Pasquale, ’00)

Juliana Gondek (Mary, Hugh the Drover, ’82; Pamina, The Magic Flute, ’82; Marquise de Cathe, Un Giorno di Regno, ’83)

Joyce Guyer (Leonora, Maskarade, ’83; Zerlina, Don Giovanni, ’84)

Brenda Harris (Donna Anna, Don Giovanni, ’84; Violetta, La Traviata, ’85)

Marguerite Krull (Rosina, The Barber of Seville, ’92)

Emily Newton (Fiordiligi, Così fan tutte, ’06; Anezka, Two Widows, ’09)

Lori Phillips (Blazenka, The Secret, ’87; Susannah, Susannah, ’91; Rosina, The Barber of Seville, ’92; Fiordiligi, Cosi fan tutte, ’93)

Lindsay Ohse (Lydia Larkspur, The Rivals, 2014)

Allison Pohl (Gretel, Hansel and Gretel, 2012)

Julia Radosz (Tormentilla, The Poisoned Kiss, 2012; Lydia Larkspur, The Rivals, 2014)

Kara Shay Thomson (Regina Giddens, Regina, ’00)


Mezzos

Maria Elena Armijo (Lady Pamela, Fra Diavolo, ‘11)

Elizabeth Batton (Susan, Hugh the Drover, ’98)

Kathryn Cowdrick (Third Lady, The Magic Flute, ’82)

Shirley Close (Magdelone, Maskarade, ’83; Juliette, Un giorno di regno, ’83)

Abigail Fischer (Dido, Dido and Aeneas, ‘06; Ma Moss, The Tender Land, ’07)

Eve Gigliotti (Carmen, Carmen, ‘07)

Mary Phillips (Mary Stone, The Devil and Daniel Webster, ’92; Phoebe, The Yeomen of the Guard, ’95; Elmire, Tartuffe, ’96)

Anna Tonna (Rosina, The Barber of Seville, ’01; Ernestina, L’equivoco stravagante, ’04; Sorceress, Dido and Aeneas, ’06)


Tenors

Lawrence Bakst (Abu Hassan, Abu Hassan, ’81)

Brian Cheney (Pedrillo, The Abduction from the Seraglio, ’99; Leo, Regina, ’00; Ernesto, Don Pasquale, ’00; Count Almaviva, The Barber of Seville, ’01)

Steven Cole (Pedrillo, The Abduction from the Seraglio, ’78)

Howard Crook (Ferrando, Cosi fan tutte, ’76; Alfredo Germont, La Traviata, ’77)

Richard Decker (Tamino, The Magic Flute, ’82)

Kirk Dougherty (Gomez, Die drei Pintos, ’10; Fra Diavolo, Fra Diavolo, ’11; Amaryllus, The Poisoned Kiss, ’12)

Blake Friedman (Rodolfo, La Bohème, ’13; Nicholas Astor, The Rivals, ’14)

Luke Grooms (The Magician, The Consul, ‘05; Rodolfo, La Bohème, ‘05; Gaston, Die drei Pintos, ’10; Giannetto, La gazza ladra, ’13)

Peter Kazaras (Gastone, La Traviata, ’77; John Styx, Orpheus in the Underworld, ’78; Afanasi Ivanovich, The Fair at Sorotchinsk, ’80)

Frank Kelley (Turnkey, Hugh the Drover, ’82; Leander, Maskarade, ’83)

Raul Melo (Count Almaviva, The Barber of Seville, ’92)

Ronald Naldi (Tamino, The Magic Flute, ’74; Nemorino, The Elixir of Love, ‘75)

Dennis Petersen (Edouard, Un Giorno di Regno, ’83)

Arnold Rawls (Eduoard, Un Giorno di Regno, ’94)

Alex Richardson (Rodolfo, La Bohème, ’05)

Neil Rosenshein (Don Ottavio, Don Giovanni, ’73; Albert Herring, Albert Herring, ’74; Astolf, The Conspirators, ’75; Ke-Ki-Ka-Ko, Ba-ta-clan, ’75)

Bryan Register (Astolf, The Conspirators, ’97; Don Ottavio, Don Giovanni, ’97; Leander, Maskarade, ’99)

Craig Schulman (Ladislav, Two Widows, ’84)

Matthew Surapine (Pedrillo, The Abduction from the Seraglio, ’99)

John Uhlenhopp (Paris, La belle Helene, ’87; Sam, Susannah, 91; Jenik, The Bartered Bride, ’93)


Baritones

Bruce Brown (Bricklayer, The Secret, ’90; Dandini, La Cenerentola, ’90)

Lenus Carlson (Figaro, The Barber of Seville, ’73)

Peter Kendall Clark (Guglielmo, Così fan tutte, ’06; Top, The Tender Land, ’07; Escamillo, Carmen, ’07; Silvio, Pagliacci, ’08)

Philip Cutlip (Dr. Malatesta, Don Pasquale, ’92; The Counsel, Trial by Jury, ’92; Jabez Stone, The Devil and Daniel Webster, ’92)

Charles Fornara (Elder Ott, Susannah, ’92; Bartolo, The Barber of Seville, ’92; Kecal, The Bartered Bride, ’93; Guglielmo, Così fan tutte, ’93; La Rocca, Un giorno di regno, ’94; Papageno, The Magic Flute, ’94; Orgon, Tartuffe, ’95; Secret Police Agent, The Consul, ‘05)

Christopher Dylan Herbert (Aeneas, Dido and Aeneas, ’06; Guglielmo, Così fan tutte, ’06)

Daniel Klein (The Mayor, La gazza ladra, ’13)

Matthew Lau (Don Alfonso, Cosi fan tutte, ’85)

Ron Loyd (Germont, La traviata, ’04)

Eric McKeever (Fernando, La gazza ladra, ’13)

Patrick McNally (Jack Absolute, The Rivals, ’14)

Kyle Pfortmiller (Don Giovanni, Don Giovanni, ’97; John the Butcher, Hugh the Drover, ’97; Giovanni Boccaccio, Boccaccio, ’02)

Constantinos Yiannoudes (Showman, Hugh the Drover, ’98; Dr. Falke, Die Fledermaus, ’98; Henrik, Maskarade, ’99)


Basses

Derrick Ballard (Don Basilio, The Barber of Seville, ’01)

Philip Booth (Caspar, Der Freischutz, ’86; Osmin, The Abduction from the Seraglio, ’88, Don Basilio, The Barber of Seville, ’91)

Richard Bozic (Don Pantaleone, Die drei Pintos, ’10; Speaker, The Magic Flute, ’09; Masetto, Don Giovanni, ’11; Dipsacus, The Poisoned Kiss, ’12; Peter, Hansel and Gretel, ’12; Colline, La Bohème, ’13)

Philip Cokorinos (Elder McLean, Susannah, ’80; Otto, Abu Hassan, ’81; The Crony, The Fair at Sorotchinsk, ’81, Antonio, The Marriage of Figaro, ’81; Shellfish Seller, Hugh the Drover, ’82; Speaker, The Magic Flute, ’82; Baron de Kelbar, Un Giorno di Regno, ’83; Mumlal, Two Widows, ’84; Leporello, Don Giovanni, ‘84

James Moellenhoff (Commendatore, Don Giovanni, ’84; Hermit, Der Freischutz, ’86)

Rod Nelman (Baron de Kelbar, Un Giorno di Regno, ’94)

Christopher Temporelli

(Sir) Willard White (Doctor Grenvil, La Traviata, ’70; The Hermit, Der Freischutz, ’71; Dr. Bartolo, The Barber of Seville, ’73)

Arthur Woodley (Valère, The Doctor in Spite of Himself, ’80)

Andrew Wentzel (Tcherevik, The Fair at Sorotchinsk, ’80; Count Almaviva, The Marriage of Figaro, ’81; Papageno, The Magic Flute, ’82)

David Ward (Calchas, La Belle Helene, ’87)


Stage Directors

Linda Brovsky (Director, The Fair at Sorotchinsk, ’81; Hugh the Drover, ‘82)

Cynthia Edwards (Director, The Abduction from the Seraglio, ’87; La Cenerentola, ’88; Trial by Jury/The Devil and Daniel Webster, ’91)

Michael Ehrman (Assistant Director, Don Pasquale, ’78)

David Farrar (Director, The Elixir of Love, ’75)

Thomas Holliday (Director, Maskarade, ’83; Don Giovanni, ’84)

Gregory Keller (Director, Die Fledermaus, ’98)

Nicholas Muni (Director, Susannah, ’80, Abu Hassan, ’81; The Marriage of Figaro, ’82)

Johnathon Pape (Director, The Elixir of Love, ’87)

Michael Scarola (Production Stage Manager, Susannah, ’92)

Albert Sherman (Director, Two Widows, ’84, Bluebeard, ’85; Cosi fan tutte, ’86)


Conductors

Beatrice Jona Affron (Chorus Master/Assistant Conductor, 1992-1997)

Miriam Burns (Assistant Conductor, 1991-1999)

George Manahan (Assistant Conductor, 1973-1975)

Elizabeth Scott (Chorus Master/Assistant Conductor, 2003-2009)

Barbara Yahr (Assistant Conductor, 1988-1991)


In Memoriam

Michael Alhonte (Chorus, Maskarade, ’82; Don Pasquale, Don Pasquale, ’91; Kecal, The Bartered Bride, ’92; Don Alfonso, Cosi fan tutte, ’93; Sarastro, The Magic Flute, ’94)

Eric Benson (Leonard, Maskarade, ’83)

Jack Eddleman (Director, The Magic Flute, ’74)

Louis Galterio (Director, Albert Herring, ’74, The Conspirators/Ba-ta-clan, ’75; Cosi fan tutte, ’76)

Eugene Green (Leporello, Don Giovanni, ’73; Papageno, The Magic Flute, ’74; Count, The Conspirators, ’75; Ko-ko-ri-ko, Ba-ta-clan, ’75; Dr. Dulcamara, The Elixir of Love, ’75; Grandpa Moss, The Tender Land, ’76; Don Alfonso, Cosi fan tutte, ’76; Sir John Falstaff, Sir John in Love, ’78; Tcherevik, The Fair at Sorotchinsk, ’81; Jeronimus, Maskarade, ’83; Leporello, Don Giovanni, ’84; Caspar, Der Freischutz, ’86; Horace Tabor, The Ballad of Baby Doe, ’87; Sir John Falstaff, Sir John in Love, ’88; Kalina, The Secret, ’89; Don Magnifico, La Cenerentola, ’89; The Learned Judge, Trial by Jury, ’81; Daniel Webster, The Devil and Daniel Webster, ’81)

Forrest Lorey (Giorgio Germont, La Traviata, ’72; Prince Ottokar, Der Freischtz, ’73; Don Giovanni, Don Giovanni)

Julian Rodescu (Commendatore, Don Giovanni, ’84; Doctor Grenvil, La Traviata, ’85)

Sebastian Russ (Director, Sir John in Love, ’78)

Richard Schuler (Eduoard, Un Giorno di Regno, ’83; Nemorino, The Elixir of Love, ’87; Belmonte, The Abduction from the Seraglio, ’88)

John Seabury (Don Basilio, The Barber of Seville, ’72; Don Giovanni, Don Giovanni, ’73)

Albert Takazauckas (Director, Hansel and Gretel, ’73; Don Giovanni, ’75)